CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 J83763

Ms. Lydia Yun
SNT-USA, Inc.
One Highland Center
314E Highland Mall Blvd., Suite 311
Austin, TX 78752

RE: The tariff classification of a silicon insert ring from South Korea

Dear Ms. Yun:

In your letter dated April 20, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The principal use of the SNT silicon insert ring is in machines for plasma etching of semiconductor wafers. The ring protects the outer edge of a wafer from etch out by electrons and ions during the plasma etching process, thus improving the uniformity of the etch rate. The wafer is held in place by an electrostatic chuck as is the insert ring which surrounds the wafer. The ring is produced from a single crystalline silicon ingot of 99.9% purity. It has an outer diameter of 207.9 mm, an inner diameter of 196.4 mm and a thickness of 3.6 mm. The ring generally has to be replaced once a month due to the damage it sustains from the electrons and ions.

The applicable subheading for the silicon insert ring will be 8466.93.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, …: other: for machines of headings 8456 to 8461: other: other: of machines of subheading of subheading 8456.91. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division